GSLIS Committees

Academic Year 2015-2016

Admissions (MS/CAS)

Jon Gant, chair
Cathy Blake
Peter Darch
Rachel Magee
Kate McDowell, assistant dean for student affairs
Allen Renear, ex officio
Penny Ames, staff
Meg Edwards, staff
Karla Lucht, staff
Library representative – David Ward

Curriculum

Michael Twidale, chair
Masooda Bashir
Jerome McDonough
Victoria Stodden
Terry Weech
Allen Renear, ex officio
Linda Smith, ex officio
Penny Ames, staff
Meg Edwards, staff
Karla Lucht, staff
MS student representative – Allison Thome
MS student representative – Michael Rank
PhD student representative – Jimi Jones

Diversity

Dave Dubin, chair
Nicole Cooke
Carol Tilley (Spring 2016)
Kate Williams
Allen Renear, ex officio
Linda Smith, ex officio
Staff representative – Victor Jones
MS student representative – Jodi Silverman
MS student representative – Brittany Viesca
PhD student representative – LaTesha Velez
Alumni representative – TBD

Doctoral Studies

Lori Kendall, chair
Maria Bonn
Elizabeth Hoiem
Bertram Ludäscher
Vetle Torvik
Stephen Downie, ex officio
Kate McDowell, ex officio
Allen Renear, ex officio
Penny Ames, staff
PhD student representative – Michael Gryk
PhD international student representative – Noal Samuel

Editor, The Bulletin of the Center for Children's Books

Deborah Stevenson

Editors, Library Trends

Alistair Black

Editor, Occasional Papers

Don Krummel

Executive Committee

Allen Renear, chair
Jana Diesner
Les Gasser
Emily Knox (second year)
Kate McDowell (second year)
Stephen Downie, ex officio
Linda Smith, ex officio

Faculty Senate

Maria Bonn (through 2017)
Elizabeth Hoiem (through 2017)
Terry Weech (through 2016)

Library School Alumni Association Liaison

Diana Stroud

LIS Library Liaison

Terry Weech

Student Group Advisors 
(see also:  Student Organizations

ALA – Emily Knox
ASIS&T – David Dubin
Chinese Group – Lian Ruan
Connections – Karla Lucht
Progressive Librarians Guild – TBD
Queer Library Alliance – Carol Tilley (Spring 2016)
SAA – Ellen Swain
SLA – Linda Smith
Students of Color – TBD

Teaching Alliance

Nicole Cooke

Faculty Meeting Student Representatives
MS student representative – Kristina Williams
MS student representative – Maura Healy
PhD student representative – Beth Strickland

Attachments: